Interflora - The flower experts
shopping basket

Total: €   
checkout

chrysanthemums

Facts, Types, Meaning and Care Tips

Chrysanthemums are one of the most popular cut flowers in the world, owing perhaps to their assortment of vibrant colours, shapes and sizes and long vase life. Related closely to sunflowers and dahlias, this cheerful flower is part of the Asteraceae family and its blooms, which appear as a single blossom, are actually made up of hundreds of tiny flowers called florets.

chrysanthemums meaning


In Eastern culture the Chrysanthemum is believed to be a symbol of optimism and joy and also thought to bring good luck into the home. Due to Chrysanthemums being perennials they are often seen to signify the cycles of life and a reminder of a 'carpe diem' ethos.

chrysanthemum mythology

The chrysanthemum was first cultivated in China as early as the 15th Century. In fact, pottery from that period depicts the flower as possessing the power of life. Legend has it that the roots of the flower were boiled and used as a cure for headaches, while the leaves were brewed for a festive drink.

Chrysanthemums were introduced into the Western world during the 17th Century by Swedish botanist Karl Linnaeus in 1753. It was he who coined the name 'Chrysanthemum' by combining the two Greek words 'chrysos' and 'anthemon' to mean 'gold flower'.
Scientific name: Chrysanthemum (Bloom and Spray)
Common name: Chrysanthemum.
Family: Asteraceae.
Availability: All year round.
Vase life: Approx. 14-21 days.
Colour range: Bloom: White, cream, yellow, lime green, mauve, pink, tawny orange.

a few facts about Chrysanthemum

These beautiful flowers are quite interesting too. Here's a few things you probably didn't know about Chrysanthemum:

  • Re-cut stems and place in clean, fresh water with flower food.

  • Remove all foliage in contact with water and change water every 3-4 days, re-cutting the stems each time.

  • Handle with care, as the heads can shatter easily.

  • Displaying in deep water will help to stop leaves from drooping.

  • With the bloom variety ensure to handle with care as the stems shatter easily.

For the Home

The versatility of the chrysanthemum means that it lends itself well to mix and matching with flowers of all seasons. In the summer months combine the pretty spray variety with roses or lilies, or arrange on masse to beautiful effect.

For the autumn choose golden and bronze shades- we love the bloom variety which is perfect for Halloween and harvest festival celebrations!

For Brides

Although unlikely to make its way into your average bridal bouquet, the chrysanthemum should not be undervalued for its versatility and value in church and reception arrangements. The single white varieties are a wonderful substitute for brides looking for ‘daisies’ in their wedding bouquet and the bloom variety look fabulous in modern designs, adding flamboyancy and style.
"Chrysanthemums often receive a rather bad press which is largely undeserved. When it comes to weddings they are a great filler flower for large arrangements and can make your wedding budget go that little bit further. We find they are also a very popular flower for button holes, especially for Autumn weddings."


Natalie Shaw, Wedding Flowers Expert

chrysanthemum Care Tips

As chrysanthemum are such wonderful flowers, you'll want them to last as long as possible. Here's how to get the most from your chrysanthemum flowers:

  1. Re-cut stems and place in clean, fresh water with flower food.

  2. Remove all foliage in contact with water and change water every 3-4 days, re-cutting the stems each time.

  3. Handle with care, as the heads can shatter easily.

  4. Displaying in deep water will help to stop leaves from drooping.

  5. With the bloom variety ensure to handle with care as the stems shatter easily.